Privacy Policy

Patersonrose is committed to protecting your privacy. With that in mind, we have established and implemented information handling practices that we believe are consistent with the highest standards and best practices of organisations doing business on the Internet. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the basis on which Patersonrose collects information from you and also the basis on which any such information collected from you is dealt with. By accessing this website, you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions:

As well as this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions also govern your access to and use of this website. You should ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions in conjunction with this Privacy Policy. By accessing this website you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy. In addition, if you wish to purchase any of the goods offered by Patersonrose through this website, you should ensure you read the Terms of Purchase as by purchasing any of the goods offered by Patersonrose through this website you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by the Terms of Purchase.

Amendments:

Patersonrose reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon being placed on this website. Your continued use of this website following such amendments being placed on this website will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended. Such amendments may include replacing this Privacy Policy with an entirely new Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information:

If you are purchasing goods from this website, Patersonrose will retain any information you submit which is required to enable Patersonrose to supply you with any such goods. Patersonrose does not collect personally identifiable information on our website, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, without your knowledge. Such information is collected only when you knowingly and voluntarily submit it to us (as, for example, when you contact us via e-mail). Patersonrose uses such voluntarily submitted information for the purposes for which it was submitted. When you place an order Patersonrose will ask you to provide certain information about yourself, such as your name, mailing address, or e-mail address. The personal information you submit when placing your order is treated as confidential. We use this information to process your transaction, and we share the information with Visa, MasterCard, etc. in order to process your order.

Further Collection:

Where possible, information will be obtained directly from you. However, you acknowledge that by accessing this website information may be collected from you as a result of the workings of the website and the attached systems and software.

Use of Information:

Patersonrose uses the information provided by you to provide you with any goods you may purchase. Patersonrose also uses information collected from you to assess the performance of the website and to ensure that the website serves your needs in the most efficient manner possible.

Accessing Information:

You are entitled to access any information which Patersonrose may hold about you and Patersonrose is obliged to provide this information to you as long as it has such information and such information can be readily retrieved. You are also entitled to request Patersonrose to correct any inaccuracies in any information which Patersonrose holds about you. Patersonrose is entitled to charge you for the reasonable costs of retrieving, providing this information and as applicable correcting this information.

Providing Information:

You agree that Patersonrose may provide any personal information it collects about you to its related companies (as defined in section 2(3) of the Companies Act 1993 (NZ)), debt collection and credit reference agencies and any other parties it deems necessary in relation to providing you access to this website, your purchasing of goods from this website, recovering any money you owe to Patersonrose and exercising any lawful right Patersonrose, its related companies or debt collection and credit reference agencies may have.

Disclosing Information:

You also agree that Patersonrose is entitled to disclose information it holds about you without your prior permission if Patersonrose reasonably believes that such disclosure is necessary to: (a) meet legal requirements; (b) comply with legal process or help to maintain the law; (c) protect Patersonrose’s rights or property or that of Patersonrose’s related companies; or (d) enforce the Terms and Conditions or the Terms of Purchase.

Failure to Comply:

Patersonrose accepts no liability for any failure to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such failure is due to circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

Waiver:

If Patersonrose waives any rights available to it under this Privacy Policy on one occasion, this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

Severability:

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

Queries:

If you have any queries in regard to our Privacy Policy please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Trends, Tracking and Sharing Information:

Patersonrose uses standard software for monitoring statistical information such as how many visitors we have to our websites and what countries they are coming from. These statistics are viewed on an aggregate basis and help us get general overviews of customer trends. We do not look at individual customer data. Personal information specific to each Vendor’s sales is treated as strictly confidential and will only be reviewed or examined in the event of a dispute, claim, error or customer request.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@patersonrose.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 80 Wratts Road, RD3 Blenheim 7273 New Zealand.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

You have Successfully Subscribed!